Click to Translate to English Click to Translate to French  Click to Translate to Spanish  Click to Translate to German  Click to Translate to Italian  Click to Translate to Japanese  Click to Translate to Chinese Simplified  Click to Translate to Korean  Click to Translate to Arabic  Click to Translate to Russian  Click to Translate to Portuguese  Click to Translate to Myanmar (Burmese)

PANDEMIC ALERT LEVEL
123456
Forum Home Forum Home > Main Forums > General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Vaxx induced hepatitis.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Now tracking the new emerging South Africa Omicron Variant

Vaxx induced hepatitis.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
A-I View Drop Down
V.I.P. Member
V.I.P. Member


Joined: August 15 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 4645
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote A-I Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Vaxx induced hepatitis.
    Posted: January 24 2022 at 10:43pm

Immune-mediated hepatitis with the Moderna vaccine, no longer a coincidence but confirmed

To the Editor:

We have read with interest the recent cases suggesting the possibility of vaccine-induced immune-mediated hepatitis with Pfizer-BioNTech and Moderna mRNA-1273 vaccines for the SARS-CoV-2 virus.       However, as the cohort of vaccinated individuals against COVID-19 increases, the previously reported cases could not exclude a coincidental development of autoimmune hepatitis, which has an incidence of 3/100,000 population per year. Our case demonstrates conclusive evidence of vaccine-induced immune-mediated hepatitis with a rapid onset of liver injury after the first Moderna dose, which on re-exposure led to acute severe autoimmune hepatitis.

Case description

A 47-year-old Caucasian man, previously completely well, received his 1st Moderna vaccine dose on the 26 April 2021. He noted malaise and jaundice 3 days after. Investigations on the 30th April showed serum bilirubin 190 μmol/L (normal 0-20), alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 1,048 U/L (normal 10-49), alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 229 U/L (normal 30-130), albumin 41 g/L (normal 35-50). Blood count, renal function and international normalized ratio (INR) were normal. Liver function tests (LFTs) last checked 4 years previously were normal. He denied paracetamol use and reported minimal alcohol intake. Ultrasound scan, CT thorax, abdomen and pelvis and MRI pancreas performed to exclude malignancy, showed no significant findings. Serum IgG was raised at 25.1 g/L (normal 6-16), IgM 2.2 g/L (0.5-2) and serum was positive for anti-nuclear antibody. Serological tests for HAV, HBV, HCV, HEV, EBV and CMV were negative.
His jaundice faded and LFTs improved: bilirubin falling on 25th June to 69 μmol/L and ALT to 332 U/L. The patient received his 2nd Moderna vaccine dose on the 6 July 2021 (despite reporting the jaundice to the vaccination centre) and the jaundice returned a few days after. Blood tests on 20th July found bilirubin 355 μmol/L, ALT 1,084 U/L and a raised prothrombin time (PT) of 18.4 seconds. After liver biopsy on the 21st July 2021, prednisolone 40 mg/day was commenced and he was transferred to our service.
On examination, he was alert, deeply jaundiced, with hepatomegaly but no ascites. Repeat abdominal ultrasound showed a mildly fatty liver, patent portal and hepatic vein flow, with no ascites. Review of the liver biopsy showed acute active hepatitis: widespread areas of bridging necrosis, marked interface hepatitis, lymphoplasmatic inflammation including eosinophils, ballooned hepatocytes, multi-nucleated giant cells, and emperipolesis (Fig.1). There was minimal fibrosis, Ishak stage 1. The pattern of injury on histology was consistent with acute hepatitis, with features of autoimmune hepatitis or possible drug-induced liver injury (DILI), triggering an autoimmune-like hepatitis.
Figure thumbnail gr1
Fig. 1Histological findings and biochemical findings.
Prednisolone 40 mg/day was continued and LFTs improved (Fig. 1). He was discharged on prednisolone and on follow-up, blood tests continue to improve, and PT normalised within 2 weeks.

Discussion

This case illustrates immune-mediated hepatitis secondary to the Moderna vaccine, which on inadvertent re-exposure led to worsening liver injury with deranged synthetic function. This occurred in a well man with no other medical problems. The onset of jaundice associated with the mRNA vaccine was unusually rapid. This was also illustrated in the other cases where symptoms developed over a median of 7 days (range 4-35). Latency is usually longer in other causes of DILI, but can vary depending on mode of injury.
The mRNA vaccine pathway triggers pro-inflammatory cytokines including interferon and cross-reactivity has been illustrated between the antibodies against the spike protein and self-antigens.,
Seven cases of suspected immune-mediated hepatitis have been reported with SARS-2-COV mRNA vaccines (3 with Pfizer and 4 with Moderna).       Liver histology was assessed in every case and findings were similar to ours, indicating acute hepatitis with interface hepatitis, lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate and absence of fibrosis. Eosinophils as part of the infiltrate, which can be noted in DILI were present in 3 cases. All 7 patients responded well to steroids (n = 5 prednisolone, n = 1 budesonide and n = 1 methylprednisolone). In 3 cases there were features suggesting coincidental autoimmune hepatitis: a 35-year-old lady in her third trimester of pregnancy with positive double-stranded DNA, an 80-year-old lady with a history of autoimmune conditions and a 41-year-old lady with strongly positive auto-antibody panel after both doses of vaccination. In the other 4 cases, a raised IgG, with at least 1 positive antibody was noted in 3 cases.   
This case has confirmed immune-mediated hepatitis secondary to the Moderna vaccine, which on inadvertent re-exposure led to acute severe hepatitis. Treatment with corticosteroid therapy appears to be favourable. We wish to highlight that immune-mediated reactions from the SARS-CoV-2 mRNA vaccines are very rare and during the COVID pandemic, the vaccination programme continues to be crucial. We report this case to encourage vigilance for drug-induced reactions and to raise awareness to vaccination centres to incorporate it into their routine checks before administering second doses. Long-term follow up of identified individuals will be essential in determining the prognosis of this immune-mediated liver injury.


https://www.journal-of-hepatology.eu/article/S0168-8278(21)02093-6/fulltext#sectitle0035

"Facts don't care about your feelings" I'M A UNVAXXED DEVIL so kiss my rebel ass.
Back to Top
KiwiMum View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar

Joined: May 29 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 28620
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KiwiMum Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 25 2022 at 11:12am

I've also heard multiple reports about the massive upturn in the numbers of shingles cases being reported across all the Covid vaccines. There was a fascinating podcast I listened to where a doctor said that at medical school they were taught that if a patient presented with shingles, they were to run a full set of bloods to look for something bad going on, namely cancer, but they obviously didn't say this to the patient. 

He said that almost everyone is exposed to the Herpes Zoster virus all the time and because we all have chickenpox as children, the virus lives on in our systems but our immune response keeps it under control. Most people don't get shingles. But in those who do, it's an indication that their immune system is severely stressed and so the Herpes Zoster has reignited. He said that most often this is due to cancer or something else as serious, hence the blood tests. 

Well he went on to say that since the introduction of the Covid vaccines, doctors all over the place have noticed that suddenly lots of people are presenting with shingles. This doesn't normally happen after a normal vaccines so what's going on. 


On a personal note, I'll tell you that my cousin developed shingles after his second jab. He had shingles really badly and struggled to recover. 3 weeks later he developed a lung infection and was taken to hospital and 5 weeks later he died there. He was 58. That was just before Christmas.

Those who got it wrong, for whatever reason, may feel defensive and retrench into a position that doesn’t accord with the facts.
Back to Top
A-I View Drop Down
V.I.P. Member
V.I.P. Member


Joined: August 15 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 4645
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote A-I Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 25 2022 at 12:48pm

Well I think the potential adverse side effects of the vaxx is without a doubt still well within the uphill rise of the learning curve. I'll wager no one on here had ever heard of the vaxx giving anyone hepatitis.

"Facts don't care about your feelings" I'M A UNVAXXED DEVIL so kiss my rebel ass.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down